Show Results

Show Results

Overview of Results from the IF&FPS Show 2014

Kilmurray Hotel

 

INFPA Certs will be posted out after verification to the Breed Class Winners in November

 

Class 1 Irish Flying Tumblers – Judge Richard Bunn (Ire)

Adult Cocks                                                           

1st S Barrett / 2nd MR & MRS B Tobin /3rd MR & MRS B Tobin

Adult Hens

1st J Fitzgerald / 2nd S Barrett / 3rd MR & MRS B Tobin

Young Cocks

1st J&S Flaherty / 2nd S Barrett / 3rd J&S Flaherty

Young Hens

1st S Barrett / 2nd J&S Flaherty / 3rd J&S Flaherty

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Seamus Barrett – Adult Cock

 

Class 2 Old Dutch Cappuchines – Judge Bruce Pullen (UK)

Adult Cocks

1st S Barrett / 2nd MR & MRS B Tobin

Adult Hens

1st MR & MRS B Tobin / 2nd S Barrett

Young Cocks & Hens

1st S Barrett / 2nd S Barrett

Judges Special Awarded to Seamus Barrett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 3 Old German Owls – Judge Thomas Hellmann (Germany)

Adult Cocks

1st D Ring / 2nd S Kelly / 3rd R Lewis

Adult Hens

1st K Kelly / 2nd K Kelly / 3rd T Brazil

Young Cocks

1st K Kelly / 2nd D Ring / 3rd S Kelly

Young Hens

1st D Ring / 2nd J&N Murphy / 3rd K Kelly

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Kevin Kelly – Young Cock

 

Class 4 Valencian Figueritas 8 New 2014 Club Members (Club Specials on offer)

Adult Cocks

1st K Kelly / 2nd A Cunningham / 3rd L&P Choi

Adult Hens

1st K Kelly / 2nd K Kelly / 3rd L&P Choi

Young Cocks

1st K Kelly / 2nd K Kelly / 3rd K Kelly

Young Hens

1st K Kelly / 2nd K Kelly / 3rd W Murphy

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Kevin Kelly – Young Cock

 

Class 5 – The Limerick Tumbler – Club Show 2014 – Specials on offer – Colour Classes

Judge John Surridge (UK)

Colour Class Winners

Any Colour Self – Black Cock – Kevin Kelly & Judges Special / Best of Breed and INFPA Cert

Any Colour Bar or Check – John Fitzgerald

Any Colour Bar of Check –  Judges Special – Michael McMahon

Almonds – John Fitzgerald – Judges Special

Any Other Colour – Andalusian Hen – Kevin Kelly & Judges Special

 

 

Overall Class Results – Limerick Tumbler Club Show 2014

Any Colour Self / Adult Cocks / Adult Hens / Young Cocks / Young Hens

1st K Kelly 2nd K Kelly 3rd M MacMahon

1st K Kelly 2nd K Kelly 3rd J Fitzgerald

1st K Kelly 2nd K Kelly 3rd M MacMahon

1st K Kelly 2nd M MacMahon 3rd J&N Murphy

Any Colour Bar or CheckAdult Cocks / Adult Hens / Young Cocks / Young Hens

1st M MacMahon 2nd S Barrett 3rd J Fitzgerald

1st M MacMahon 2nd K Kelly 3rd S Barrett

1st J Fitzgerald 2nd M MacMahon 3rd J Fitzgerald

1st J Fitzgerald 2nd J Fitzgerald 3rd D Byrne

Almonds Adult Cocks / Adult Hens / Young Cocks / Young Hens

1st  J Fitzgerald 2nd J&N Murphy 3rd M MacMahon

1st K Kelly 2nd J Fitzgerald 3rd K Kelly

1st K Kelly 2nd D Byrne 3rd D Byrne

1st D Byrne 2nd K Kelly 3rd B Tobin]

Any Other Colour Adult Cocks / Adult Hens / Young Cocks / Young Hens

1st J Fitzgerald 2nd J&N Murphy 3rd S Barrett

1st K Kelly 2nd J&N Murphy 3rd J Fitzgerald

1st K Kelly 2nd K Kelly 3rd D Byrne

1st J Fitzgerald 2nd D Byrne 3rd S Barrett

 

Class 7 Lahores – Judge Bruce Pullen (UK)

Adult Cocks  1st MR & MRS B Tobin  2nd O Fitzgerald 3rd O Fitzgerald

Adult Hens 1st O Fitzgerald 2nd MR & Mrs Tobin

Judges Special Awarded to Owen Fitzgerald

 

 

 

 

Class 8 East Prussian Tumblers – Judge Thomas Hellmann (Germany)

Adult Cocks

1st D Byrne 2nd D Ring 3rd D Ring

Adult Hens

1st D Byrne 2nd D Ring 3rd O Fitzgerald

Young Cocks

1st D Ring 2nd D Ring 3rd D Byrne

Young Hens

1st D Byrne 2nd D Ring 3rd D Ring

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Dom Byrne Adult Cock

 

Class 9 Indian Fantails  Judge Bruce Pullen (UK)

Adult Cocks

1st D Ring 2nd D Ring 3rd L&P Choi

Adult Hens

1st 2nd and 3rd D Ring

Young Cocks

1st 2nd and 3rd D Ring

Young Hens

1st 2nd and 3rd D Ring

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert Darrin Ring Adult Cock

 

Junior Class 2014

Best Junior – Rachel Lewis – Old German Owl

Reserved – Mark Fitzarchery – Flying Roller

Sarah Flaherty – Colour Racing Pigeon

 

 

 

 

Class 11 – Any Other Variety        Judge Bruce Pullen (UK)

Best AOV – MR & MRS B Tobin – German DC Trumpeter – White Adult Hen / INFPA Cert

Results of AOV:

1st American Show Racer – Andy Stubbs – Young Hen

2nd Show Racer – Conor Goff – Young Cock

3rd Cologne Tumber – Owen Fitzgerald – Young Hen

1st Birmingham Rollers – Mark Fitzarchery – Adult Cock

1st West of England Tumbler – Ivan Hyde – Adult Cock

1st Saxon Field Pigeon – Conor Goff – Adult Cock

 

Class 12 – Colour Racing Pigeons – Colour Classes and Club Awards on offer – Mixed Class Adults and Young Birds together. Judge Thomas Hellmann (Germany)

Overall Colour Class Results:

 

Almond                                                                                             AOC

1st & 2nd W Murphy 3rd A Hogan                                                  1st L&P Choi  2nd A Hogan 3rd D Murphy

Opal                                                                                                Self/Bar/Check

1st & 2nd W Murphy                                                                       1st I Hyde 2nd L&P Choi 3rd D Murphy

Reduced

1st A Hogan 2nd and 3rd W Murphy

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Wes Murphy – Reduced Cock

 

Junior Class 13 – 1st Sarah Flaherty  2nd Sarah Flaherty 3rd Ivan Hyder (jnr)

 

 

 

2014

  • Best in Show – Valencian Figuerita – Kevin Kelly
  • Reserved – Indian Fantail – Darrin Ring
  • Best Flying Breed – Irish Flying Tumbler – Seamus Barrett
  • Best Opposite Sex – German DC Trumpeter – Mr & Mrs B Tobin

 

National Young Bird Show and INFPA AGM August 2014

National Young Bird Show and INFPA AGM Saturday 23rd of August 2014.

 

On behalf of the committee a big thank you to all our members and visitors. This was the fourth year staging the show and we were delighted to welcome one of the world’s best known pigeon fancier’s  and photographer Mr Thomas Hellmann from Germany, although Thomas did not get the opportunity to take any photos as he was fully occupied with his judging duties while the AGM was taking place.  Thank you Thomas and we hope you return to Ireland soon.

 

The AGM is a fantastic opportunity for the committee to meet the members and update them on all the work that has been completed during the last year and what plans the committee has for the year ahead.

The 2015 Euro Show in Metz France is top of the agenda and we will be posting information as and when we get it.

 

This current committees 3 year term will come to an end next August (2015) and a new committee will be elected during next year’s AGM.  We would like to advise all members interested in taking a committee position that you must be a paid up member for 3 consecutive years and be willing to commit to a 3 year term. If you would like to put your name forward please make sure you email or post your name and contact details to Darrin Ring by the 1st of June 2015 to ensure your nomination can be processed in time for the AGM Election.

As the business of the AGM is confidential for members the minutes will be issued to you and not posted on the web site. If any member has any questions please do not hesitate to contact any member of the committee and we will assist you.

The show was a very enjoyable day and Thank you to Mary Tobin and Rachel Lewis for running the raffle. We had a large number of juniors at the show this year and the Irish Coloured Racing Pigeon Club must be congratulated for this.

The competition was very tough in most of the 8 classes. We are delighted to see that the AOV class which in previous years has been very big is starting to reduce and the breed classes are increasing allowing for refinement and competition. The AOV class as we know is probably best suited to the European Points System rather than the 1st, 2nd and 3rd current system, to try an open up this class we added a 4th place card to try and include birds which may have positioned well if they had of been in a breed class.

The points system will be discussed in detail at the next committee meeting and we will keep you updated. We must always be looking on how to improve and move the Irish hobby forward in these changing times.

Any member that could not attend the AGM and would like a copy of the European AGM minutes attended earlier this year in Bosnia by Kevin Kelly please contact Kevin.

We hope you enjoy the following results and photos in the gallery and see you all in October for our next show.

 

 

Results: INFPA Certs will be posted out after verification to the Breed Class Winners in September.

 

Class Number 1 Indian Fantails

Young Cocks

1st Darrin Ring 2nd Owen Fitzgerald 3rd L&P Choi

Young Hens

1st Darrin Ring 2nd Darrin Ring 3rd L&P Choi

Best of Breed & INFPA Cert – Darrin Ring – Hen

 

Class Number 2  Valencian Figurita (Spanish)

Young Cocks

1st Kevin Kelly 2nd Kevin Kelly 3rd Kevin Kelly

Young Hens

1st L&P Choi 2nd Kevin Kelly 3rd Kevin Kelly

Best of Breed & INFPA Cert – Kevin Kelly – Cock

 

Class 3 Irish Flying Tumblers (IFT’s)

Young Cocks

1st S&J Flaherty 2nd Seamus Barrett 3rd =S&J Flaherty

 

Young Hens

1st S&J Flaherty 2nd Seamus Barrett 3rd B Tobin

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – S&J Flaherty

 

Class 4 Old German Owls

Young Cocks

1st Stephen Kelly 2nd Rachel Lewis 3rd Darrin Ring

Young Hens

1st Kevin Kelly 2nd Kevin Kelly 3rd Darring Ring

Best of Breed Stephen Kelly -  Cock

Class 5 East Prussian Tumblers

 

Young Cocks

1st Darring Ring 2nd Darrin Ring 3rd Darrin Ring

Young Hens

1st Darrin Ring 2nd Darrin Ring 3rd Owen Fitzgerald

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert Darrin Ring – Cock

 

Class 6 Limerick Tumbler

 

Young Cocks

1st Nicholas & Jude  Murphy  2nd Kevin Kelly 3rd Dom Byrne

Young Hens

1st Kevin Kelly 2nd Dom Byrne 3rd Kevin Kelly

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Kevin Kelly – Hen

 

Class 7 AOV

Young Cocks

1st Ivan Hyde – West of Eng Tumbler

2nd Mark Fitzarchery – Birmingham Roller

3rd Seamus Barrett – Old Dutch Capuchine

4th Nicholas Murphy – Warsaw Butterfly Tumbler

 

Young Hens

1st Brendan Tobin – DC German Trumpeter

2nd Brendan Tobin – Garden Fantail

3rd Mark Fitzarchery – Birmingham Roller

4th Mark Fitzarchery – Birmingham Roller

 

Best AOV Bird – Ivan Hyde – West of England Tumbler Cock and INFPA Cert

 

Junior Class Winner – Rachel Lewis – Old German Owl – Blue Bar Cock

Runners  up – Ricky Mulcair – Show Racer  Mark Fitzarchery – Roller

 

Class 8 Coloured Racing Pigeons – (Full Results Listed on Club Web Site )

 

Best of Breed & INFPA Cert – Wes Murphy – Almond Cock

 

Colour Class:

Opal Class – 1st Wes Murphy 2nd Wes Murphy 3rd Wes Murphy

Almond Class – 1st Wes Murphy 2nd Daryl Murphy 3rd Wes Murphy

Reduced Class – 1st Wes Murphy 2nd Wes Murphy 3rd Wes Murphy

AOC Cocks Class – 1st Albert Hogan 2nd Albert Hogan 3rd S&J Flaherty

Hens Class -  1st Albert Hogan 2nd David Quinlivan 3rd L&P Choi

Self/Bar/Chq Cocks 1st L&P Choi 2nd L&P Choi 3rd David Quinlivan

Hens 1st L&P Choi 2nd Daryl Murphy 3rd Ivan Hyde

 

The Junior Class

1st C Murphy

2nd S Flaherty

3rd S Murphy

4th K Murphy

5th R Mulcair

We had a Quality Top Table of 8 Birds This year all in the Running for Best in Show

Photographer: Owen Fitzgerald

 

Best in Show Judged by Thomas Hellmann (GER)

The Valencian Figurita Cock – Kevin Kelly

 

The Limerick Tumbler  – Kevin Kelly

Best opposite Sex – Hen –

Kilmurry Fancy Pigeon Show October 2013.

The Irish Flying and Fancy Pigeon Society held its annual show in the Kilmurry Lodge Hotel on Saturday, 26th October 2013.  I have been running the show now for twelve years and have to admit this was one of the most enjoyable.  The show itself seems to have evolved over the years and now it is a lot easier to run.  Our entries are down which sounds negative but according to our professional judges from England and Germany, this is very positive because the quality of our birds being shown now, towards six years ago are far more superior. According to our judge, John Surridge, who we hold in high regard, this year 2013 was the best display of quality birds he has seen in the last decade. 

We had nearly 500 birds on display which made setting up the show pretty straight forward.  I would like to thank Albert Hogan and Michael Kiely for their valued help setting up the pens on the Friday morning.  We had a very experienced group of judges sorting out the birds on Saturday, John Surridge, Bruce Pullen, Jo Taylor, Colin Ronald, Richard Bunn and Jürgen Grambitter.  A big thank you to our judges who did a very professional job on the day.  I would also like to thank our breed Clubs who hold their annual club show in the Kilmurry each year, The Limerick Tumbler Club and the Coloured Racing Pigeon Club. Rumour has it that in 2014 we will have a new breed club, The Irish Valencia Figuerita Club. This year we had a new memorial cup at the show which I donated myself in memory of my aunt Sister Geraldine Fitzgerald who passed away a few months before the show, Geraldine had done an awful lot of work for our charity Milford Hospice throughout her life. The cup was presented to Lawrence and Pauline Choi who won best Newcomer with an Indian Fantail.

No one can run a show on their own and a big thank  you to my show committee, Darrin Ring, Kevin Kelly, Owen Fitzgerald and Albert &Stephanie Hogan.  A special mention to Stephanie who sorted out all the result cards on the Saturday which made life a lot easier for the judges and the show committee.  As regards my show schedule, a big thank you to my wife Elaine who never lets me down year in and year out.

The Kilmurry Lodge, at this stage, seems to be like a second home and the staff are as helpful and as pleasant as ever, thanks to them all.  Finally our charity, Milford Hospice received almost 600 euro just before Christmas. I would like to thank all exhibitors for their sponsorships and entries and looking forward immensely to our 2014 show.  Hope everyone has a good breeding season, our show results are as follows and congratulations to all the winners.       

 

Over All Results:

Results:

1.     Best Old Dutch Tumbler – Robert Bishop
2.     Best Birmingham Roller – Anthony Robinson
3.     Best Old German Owl – Kevin Kelly
4.     Best Irish Flying Tumbler  – Seamus Barrett
5.     Best Indian Fantail – Darrin Ring
6.     Best Junior – Rickie Mulcair with a King
7.     Best German Beauty Homer – Albert Hogan
8.     Best Cappuchine – Seamus Barrett
9.     Best Newcomer – Lawrence & Pauline Choi with an Indian Fantail
10.  Best Pomeranian Pouter – Owen Fitzgerald
11.  Best Coloured Racing Pigeon – Albert Hogan
12.  Best Russian Tumbler – Dominic Byrne
13.  Best Limerick Tumbler – John Fitzgerald
14.  Best AOV – Brendan Tobin with a Double Crested German Trumpeter
15.  Judges Special – Owen Fitzgerald with a Cologne Tumbler.

Top 4:

1.     Best Flyer – Irish Flying tumbler – Seamus Barrett
2.     Best Opposite Sex – Birmingham Roller – Anthony Robinson
3.     Reserve Best Bird in Show – Limerick Tumbler – John Fitzgerald
4.     Best Bird in Show – German Double Crested Trumpeter – Brendan Tobin

Carlow Fancy Pigeon Show November 2012.

Class Limerick Tumblers - Judge Kevin Kelly

Birds Entered 110.  Split into Adult Cocks and Hens and Young Cocks and Hens (No Colour Classes)

It was great to see a Large Class of Limerick Tumblers being Entered into Carlow after having a record number 2 weeks previous at the Club Show. Competition is stronger than ever now and it is very encouraging to see so many club members really working at breeding towards the EE Standard which has given a much needed structure to the breed.

I was nominated by the Club again to Judge this year and a privilege as always to do so. I was very Lucky to Have Darrin Ring stewarding along side me and keeping me focused. My job was made a whole lot easier by some fanciers who had put huge effort into show prepping there birds and it’s the little things that can make a huge difference.  Unfortunately  some birds really lacked in Pen training and Show Preparation.

There was also a number of birds that would of taken positions if there had been colour classes so it was difficult especially in the Adult Cocks and Hens having some strong contenders for 1st, 2nd and 3rd.

 

Over All Results:

Best Of Breed and INFPA Cert
Richard Bunn with a beautiful Black Adult Hen. This Bird was showing from the moment I started to judge her till she reached the Top Table and she was in super show condition.

Limerick Club – Colour Cert – Best Adult – John Fitzgerald – Recessive Red Cock

Limerick Club – Colour Special – Best Young Bird – Michael McMahon – Recessive Red Hen

 

Adult Cocks  (33 Birds)
1st Richard Bunn
2nd John Fitzgerald
3rd John Fitzgerald

Adult Hens (36 Birds)
1st Richard Bunn
2nd John Fitzgerald
3rd John Fitzgerald

Young Cocks (18 Birds)
1st John Fitzgerald
2nd Michael McMahon
3rd Dom Byrne

Young Hens (23 Birds)
1st Dom Byrne
2nd Michael McMahon
3rd John Fitzgerald

The Irish Flying and Fancy Pigeon Society Results 2012

 

The Show Results are as follows

Top Table Winners:

1 Best Coloured Racing Pigeon – Brian Cullen

2 Best Junior King – Kevin Mulcair

3 Best Cappuchine  - Seamus Barrett

4 Best Old German Owl – Trevor Brazil

5 Best Irish Flying Tumbler – Anthony Robinson

6 Best Fantail-Indian Fantail – Darrin Ring

7 Best Birmingham Roller –  Martin Moloney

8 Best Silesian Pouter – Darren Carey

9 Best German Beauty Homer - Albert Hogan

10 Best AOV-Double Crested German Trumpeter  -  Brendan Tobin

11 Best Dutch Tumbler - Robert Bishop

12 Best Show Racer - Kevin Mulcair

13 Best Limerick Tumbler - John Fitzgerald

14 Best Lahore - Wayne Clarke

15 Best Pomeranian Pouter - Darrin Ring

16 Best Archangel - Seamus Barrett

17 Best Helmet - Brendan Tobin

Overall Results of IF&FPS Show 2012

Best Junior – Kevin  Mulcaire (King)

Best Birmingham  Roller – Martin Moloney

German Beauty Homer – Albert Hogan

Pomeranian Pouter – Darrin Ring

Lahore – Wayne Clarke

Coloured Racing Pigeon -  Brian Cullen

Limerick  Tumbler – John Fitzgerald

Best show racer – kevin Mulcaire

 

Irish Flying Tumbler- Anthony Robinson

Fantail - Darrin Ring (Indian Fantail)

Old German Owl - Trevor brazil

Aov - (Double Crested German trumpeter) Brendan Tobin

O D Capuchine - Seamie Barrett

Silesian pouter - Darren Carey

Best Old Dutch tumbler - Robert Bishop

Best Gimple - Seamie Barrett

Irish INFPA National Young Bird Show 2012

Darrin Ring – Indian Fantail Black Cock 2011 – 3 Cert’s awarded by Judges 1) Bruce Pullen UK 2) Frances Bardbourne Wales and 3) Joe Deery Ireland.

Anthony Robinson – Irish Flying Tumbler Spangle Hen 2011 – 3 Cert’s awarded by Judges 1) Dom Byrne 2) Richard Bunn 3) Dom Byrne – Ireland

A special presentation was made to Anthony and Darrin during the AGM by the Chairman John Fitzgerald.

 

Young Bird Overall Show Results:

Class Limerick Tumblers – Judge John Fitzgerald.

Cocks 1, Kevin Kelly 2, PJ Vaeghese, 3 Kevin Kelly

Hens 1, Dom Byrne, 2 Kevin Kelly, 3 Dom Byrne

Best of Breed & INFPA Cert Dom Byrne – YH

 

Class Old Dutch Capuchine  – Judge Darren Carey

Cocks 1, 2, 3, Seamus Barrett

Hens 1, S Barrett 2, B Tobin 3, S Barrett

Best of Breed Seamus Barrett YH

 

Class Old German Owls – Judge Richard Bunn

Cocks 1, Kevin Kelly 2, Kevin Kelly 3, Darrin Ring

Hens 1, Darrin Ring 2, Darrin Ring 3, Kevin Kelly

Best of Breed Kevin Kelly YC

 

Class Birmingham Rollers – Judge Richard Bunn

Cocks 1 Anthony Robinson 2, Keith Heffernan 3, Brendan Tobin

Hens 1 Anthony Robinson 2, Anthony Robinson, 3 Keith Heffernan

Best of Breed – Anthony Robinson

 

Class Colour Racers – Judge Kevin Kelly

Cocks 1 Albert Hogan 2, Owen Fitzgerald, 3, Albert Hogan

Hens 1, Brian Cullen 2, John Fitzgerald 3, Ivan Hyde

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Brian Cullen YH

 

Class Indian Fantails  – Judge John Fitzgerald

Cocks 1, John O’Brien 2, Darrin Ring 3, D Ring

Hens 12&3 Darrin Ring

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert – Darrin Ring YH

 

Class Homing Breeds – Judge Kevin Kelly

Cocks

1, Kevin Mulcaire – Show Racer 2, Albert Hogan German Beauty Homer 3, Kevin Mulcaire –Show Racer

Hens

1, Kevin Mulcaire – German Beauty Homer 2, Albert Hogan – German Beauty Homer   3, J Morrissey -Show Racer

Best of Breed and INFPA Cert, Kevin Mulcaire Show Racer YC

 

 

Class Pouters / Croppers / Blowers – Judge Darrin Ring

Cocks 

1, Josh O’Brien Silesian Pouter 2, Josh O’Brien Silesian Pouter

3, PJ Vaegese Pomeranian Pouter

Hens,

1, Josh O’Brien Silesian Pouter 2, John Fitzgerald Pomeranian Pouter

3, PJ Vaegese Old Dutch Cropper

Best of Breed & INFPA Cert – Josh O’Brien YH

 

Class Irish Flying Tumblers – Judge Richard Bunn

Cocks 

1, John O’Brien 2, Anthony Robinson 3, John Fitzgerald

Hens 

1, John O’Brien 2, John Fitzgerald 3, Anthony Robinson

Best of Breed & INFPA Cert – John O’Brien YC

 

Class AOV – Judge Darrin Ring

Cocks 

1, Robert Keane – Runt

2, Seamus Barrett – Arch Angle

3, Jacqueline Morrissey – German Double Crested Trumpeter

4, Jacqueline Morrissey – Garden Fantail

 

Hens,

1, Richard Bunn – Karaganda Tumbler

2, Robert Keane – Runt

3, Robert Keane – English Long Faced Muffed Tumbler

4, Jacqueline Morrissey – German Double Crested Trumpeter

Best of AOV – Richard Bunn Karaganda Tumbler

 

Best in Show – Judged by John Fitzgerald

Best in Show and Winner of the Irish Crystal Cub for the second year running Seamus Barrett with his Old Dutch Capuchine

 

Reserve Best in Show – Kevin Kelly – Old German Owl

The IF&FPS Sliver Slaver – Dom Byrne – Limerick Tumbler

A big Thank you to all our members and to the staff of Landscape House Golf Club who looked after us all very well and provided a fantastic BBQ for our Lunch.  And I hope you enjoy some of the photographs taken by Owen Fitzgerald included with this report.

Kevin Kelly.

Limerick Tumbler

 

Show Results from The Irish Carlow Fancy Pigeon Show - November 2011.

Judge: Kevin Kelly

Number of Birds: 65 from 11 Exhibitors

No Colour Classes and 1 INFPA Cert on offer.

I would like to start by apologising to all the members for the delay in sending in this report but better late than never! It was an honour to be asked by the Limerick Tumbler Club to judge at the Carlow show and I must say most of the birds were in excellent condition, there was a few that lacked some show preparation but in general most of the birds were true to standard making my job difficult one. It was a pity there was no colour classes as some birds went home without a card but competition is tuff over here in Ireland.  Thanks also to Darrin Ring for stewarding for me and please view www.thelimericktumberclub.com to see the best of breed bird. Results as follows.

OC – 22 Birds

1st Richard Bunn Red Self – INFPA Cert and Best of Breed

2nd John Fitzgerald

3rd Dom Byrne

 

OH – 23 Birds

1st, 2nd and 3rd Dom Byrne

 

YC – 8 Birds

1st Richard Bunn

2nd Dom Byrne

3rd John Fitzgerald

 

YH – 12 Birds

1st, 2nd and 3rd Dom Byrne

Kilmurry Show 2011 – Show Results

Best Of Breeds

Best Chinese Owl – Brendan Tobin

Best Felegyhazer Tumbler – Albert Blair

Best Lahore – Jacqueline Morrissey

Best American Flying Flight – Raymond Mack

Best Show Roller – Ken Clay

Best Marchenero Pouter – Brian Cullen

Best Silesian Pouter – Josh O’Brien

Best Saxon Pouter – Owen Fitzgerald

Best Newcomer/German Beauty Homer – Albert Hogan

 

Top Table

Best Birmingham Roller – Keith Heffernan

Best Old Dutch Tumbler – Owen Fitzgerald

Best Limerick Tumbler – Jo Taylor

Best Fantail – Indian Fantail – Darrin Ring

Best Old Dutch Cappuchine – Darren Carey

Best German Beauty Homer – Albert Hogan

Best Irish Flying Tumlber – Anthony Robinson

Best Old German Owl – Darrin Ring

Best Pouter – Silesian Pouter – Josh O’Brien

Best Junior – Saxon Pouter – Owen Fitzgerald

Best Any Other Variety – Egyptian Swift – Brendan Tobin

Best Judges Special – Saddleback Tumbler – Conor Goff

 

Top Four Winners.

Best Flyer – Irish Flying Tumbler – Anthony Robinson

Best Opposite Sex – Old German Owl – Darrin Ring

Reserve Best Bird In Show – Irish Flying Tumbler – Anthony Robinson

Best Bird In Show – Limerick Tumbler – Jo Taylor.

 

Secretary

John Fitzgerald.

Limerick Tumbler Blackpool 2012 Show Results

Selfs:

Adult Cocks -

1. Mr. John Fitzgerald (NPA) (Best Colour Section) (Best of Breed)

2. G&K Vaughan

3. —-

 

Adult hens -

1. Miss Jo Taylor

2. G&K Vaughan

3. Mr. John Fitzgerald

 

Young Cocks -

1. Miss Jo Taylor

2. Mr. Kevin Kelly

3. Mr. Kevin Kelly

 

Young Hens -

1. Miss Jo Taylor

2. Mr. John Fitzgerald

3. G&K Vaughan

 

Blue Bar:

Adult Cocks – NONE

Adult Hens -

1. Mr. Kevin Kelly (NPA) (Best Colour Section)

2. Mr. Owen Fitzgerald

3. Mr. Dominic Byrne

Young Cocks/Hens – NONE

 

 

Blue Cheq:

Adult Cock -

1. Mr John Fitzgerald

2. Mr. Owen Fitzgerald

3. —-

Adult hen -

1. Mr. John Fitzgerald (NPA) (Best Colour Section)

2. Mr. Dominic Byrne

3. Mr. Dominic Byrne

Young Cock -

1. Mr. John Fitzgerald

2. Miss. Jo Taylor

3. —-

Young Hen – 1. NONE

 

Bronze:

Adult Cock -

1. Miss Jo Taylor

2. Miss Jo Taylor

3. —

Adult Hen -

1. Miss Jo Taylor

2. —

3. —

Young Cock/Hen – NONE

 

AOC:

Adult Cock -

1. Miss Jo Taylor

2. Mr. John Fitzgerald

3. Mr. Owen Fitzgerald

Adult Hen/Young Cock & Hen – Jamie Vaughan

Results of Limerick Tumblers in Leipzig 2011

Judge – Mr Jean Louis Frindel

 

YC Black              Points

ZG Barbeito        92g

Kevin Kelly         94Z

 

YH Qualmond

Kevin Kelly          96 hv EB

John Fitzgerald   95 sg Z

 

YH Blue Bar & Chequer

John Fitzgerald  93 sg

G Jurgen              92 g

G Jurgen              93 g

ZG Barbeito        92 g

G Jurgen              91

F Wohlgemuth  92g

B Matthias        93 sg

F Wohlgemuth  93 g

 

YC Blue Bar & Chequer

G Jurgen             94 sg

F Wohlgemuth   90 b

M Bauer             93 sg

F Wohlgemuth  90 b

B Matthias          93 sg

 

YH Almond

Kevin Kelly         94 sg Z

M Wolfgang       leer

John Fitzgerald   92 g

M Wolfgang       91

 

 

YC Almond

John Fitzgerald   93 sg Z

John Fitzgerald   94

Z Barbeito           93 sg

 

AH Black 

Kevin Kelly        93 sg

Z Barbeito         91

Z Barbeito         92 g

 

YC AOC

Kevin Kelly       95 sg E

G Jurgen           92 g

F Wohlgemuth 90 b

B Matthias        93 sg

M Wolfgang     leer

 

AC AOC 

John Fitzgerald 94 sg

Kevin Kelly         91

Z Barbeito          92

John Fitzgerald  92

J Grambitter       93 g

Irish National Fancy Pigeon Association

Young Bird National Show Overall Results 

INFPA Cert’s On Offer – 30th July 2011.

 

AOV Class Young Cocks

1st Old Dutch Capuchine  Seamus Barrett

2nd Show Roller Ken Clay

3rd Felegyhazer Ken Clay

 

AOV Class Young Hens

1st Feleghazer Ken Clay

2nd Hungarian Giant House Pigeon  Kevin Mulcaire

3rd American Flying Flight Owen Fitzgerald

 

AOV Best & INFPA Cert went to the Old Dutch Capuchine Breed by S Barrett.

 

Limerick Tumblers Young Cocks 

1st  Kevin Kelly

2nd Dom Byrne

3rd John Fitzgerald

Limerick Tumblers Young Hens

1st Kevin Kelly

2nd John Fitzgerald

3rd Dom Byrne

Limerick Tumbler Best of Breed & INFPA Cert Young Black Cock – K Kelly

 

Old German Owls Young Cocks 

1st Darrin Ring

2nd Kevin Kelly

3rd Trevor Brazil

Old German Owls Young Hens

1st Darrin Ring

2nd Trevor Brazil

3rd Kevin Kelly

Old German Owl Best of Breed & INFPA Cert Young Hen D Ring

 

Fantails Indian & Garden 

Garden Fantails Young Cocks

1st Mr & Mrs Brendan Tobin

2nd Mr & Mrs Brendan Tobin

 

 

Indian Fantails Young Cocks 

1st Darrin Ring

2nd Darrin Ring

3rd Darrin Ring

 

Indian Fantails Young Hens 

1st Darrin Ring

2nd Darrin Ring

3rd Darrin Ring

Indian Fantail Best of Breed & INFPA Cert – Young Cock D Ring

 

The Irish Flying Tumbler Young Cocks

1st Anthony Robinson

2nd Declan Mcglynn

3rd John O’brien

 

The Irish Flying Tumbler Young Hens

1st Anthony Robinson

2nd Anthony Robinson

3rd John O’brien

 

The Irish Flying Tumbler Best of Breed & INFPA Cert  A Robinson

 

Judges Special to be chosen from the AOV Class Judged by Richard Bunn

Pen Number 151 – Young Archangel Hen – Seamus Barrett

 

Best in Show & Best AOV – Old Dutch Capuchine – S Barrett

Reserved Best in Show & Best Indian Fantail – D Ring

Best Old German Owl – D Ring

Best Limerick Tumbler – K Kelly

Best Irish Flying Tumbler – A Robinson

Judges Special – Archangel – S Barrett

The Limerick Tumbler Club Show

The results are as follows:

Self Adult Cock 3:    1 and Best Self: Richard Bunn; 2 Kevin Kelly, 3 John Fitzgerald

Self Adult Hen 5:    1 Dominic Byrne, 2 Richard Bunn, 3 John Fitzgerald

Self 2011 Cock 5:    1 Richard Bunn, 2 Jo Taylor, 3 Kevin Kelly

Self 2011 Hen 7:    1 Michael McMahon, 2 Jo Taylor, 3 Richard Bunn

AOC Bar or Ch Ad Cock 5:    1 Jo Taylor, 2 John Fitzgerald, 3 Dominic Byrne

AOC Bar or Ch Ad Hen 7:    1, Best Bar or Ch Jo Taylor, 2 Dominic Byrne, 3 Jo Taylor

AOC Bar or Ch YG Cock3:    1 & 2 Dominic Byrne, 3 Jo Taylor

AOC Bar or Ch YG Hen 7:    1 Dominic Byrne, 2 John Fitzgerald, 3 Kevin Kelly

AOC Adult Cock 10:    1 & Best AOC  Jo Taylor, 2 Dominic Byrne, Jacqueline Morrisey

 

AOC Adult Hen  12:    1 Kevin Kelly, 2 Jo Taylor, 3 John Fitzgerald

AOC 2011 Cock 9:    1 Kevin Kelly, 2 Jo taylor, 3 Dominc Byrne

AOC 2011 Hen 6    1 Jo Taylor, 2 Kevin Kelly, 3 Dominic Byrne

Best Self:    Richard Bunn with a recessive red Adult cock

Best Bar or chequer:    Jo Taylor with a dun chequer adult hen

Best Any other Colour:    Jo Taylor with a spread ash red adult cock

Best Limerick Tumbler:    Jo Taylor adult dun chequer hen

Congratulations to all of the winners, and a very big thank you to everyone who supported the show by entering their beautiful limerick Tumblers.

Jo taylor

Kilmurray Show Results

1.Best Tagenroger Tumbler – Rebecca Travers

2.Best Cappuchine – Darren Cary

3.Best Oriental Roller – Richard Bunn

4.Best Old German Owl – Kevin Kelly

5.Reserve Best Irish Flying Tumbler – John O’Brien

 

WE had 12 top table winners as follows: -

1.Best Irish Flying Tumbler – Anthony Robinson

2.Best Limerick Tumbler – John Fitzgerald

3.Best Pouter – Joshua O’ Brien with a Saxon Pouter

4.Best Tagenroger/Russian Tumbler – Owen Fitzgerald with a Russian Tumbler

5.Best Birmingham Roller – Keith Heffernan

6.Best Old Dutch Tumbler/ Oriental Roller/Show Racer – Richard Bunn with a Old Dutch Tumbler

7.Best Fantail – John O’Brien with an Indian Fantail

8.Best Cappuchine/ Lahore – Owen Fitzgerald with a Lahore

9.Best  Old German Owl/ Nun – Richard Bunn with a Nun

10.Best AOV – Ken Clay with a Show Roller

11.Best Junior – Kevin Mulcaire with a Show Racer

12.Best New Comer – Brendan Tobin with an Irish Flying Tumbler

 

Our Top four winners were as Follows: -

4. Best Flyer – The Mary Gilroy Cup – Anthony Robinson with an Irish Flying Tumbler

3.Best Opp. Sex – The John Reid Cup – Richard Bunn with a Nun

2. Reserve Best Bird in Show – The Austin Quinn Snr. Cup – John O’Brien with an Indian Fantail

1. Best Bird in Show – The Michael Mc Donnell Cup – John Fitzgerald with a Limerick Tumbler.

 

P.S: A big thank you to our good friend Thomas Hellmann who took professional photographs of all our winners.

 

Yours in Sport,

John Fitzgerald (Sec).